Leeds crowned UK’s spiciest city

Leeds takes the crown as the UK’s spiciest city, while Newcastle-Upon-Tyne ranks as the mildest, according to the latest data from Britsuperstore.

Britsuperstore is an online UK grocery exporter that has been delivering British food and supermarket brands to individuals and businesses for over 30 years.

As National Curry Week approaches, new research has revealed the UK cities with the biggest appetite for spicy food – and the results may surprise curry lovers.

Britsuperstore has analysed TripAdvisor data to identify the UK cities with the highest concentration of restaurants serving Indian, Thai, Caribbean, Mexican, Korean, and Ethiopian cuisines.

Leeds takes the top spot, with 51.33 spicy-cuisine restaurants per 100,000 people, followed by Bath and Oxford. Meanwhile, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne ranks as the UK’s mildest city, with just 7.14 restaurants per 100,000 people.

RankCityNumber of RestaurantsTotal PopulationRestaurants per 100,000
1Leeds265516,29851.33
2Bath54106,00950.94
3Oxford75161,66246.39
4Edinburgh257568,16345.23
5Bristol227725,93931.27
6York64210,62030.39
7Cardiff134498,99926.85
8London2,6219,927.02026.40
9Swansea82322,37425.44
10Sheffield183762,27724.01

Source: Britsuperstore 

Leeds has 265 restaurants across the six spicy-cuisine categories, giving it the highest concentration in the UK.

Indian cuisine dominates with 181 restaurants, followed by Thai with 34, Caribbean with 21 and Mexican with 19.

London has the most restaurants overall

Despite having 2,621 spicy-cuisine restaurants, London ranks eighth per 100,000 people, showing that the biggest restaurant scene doesn’t necessarily have the highest concentration of spicy food.

Top 10 UK Cities with the Lowest Number of Spicy-Cuisine Restaurants

RankCityNumber of RestaurantsTotal PopulationRestaurants per 100,000
1Newcastle-Upon-Tyne60839,9477.14
2Manchester3552,853,37012.44
3Belfast87656,59313.25
4Birmingham4202,724,41015.42
5Newport51326,94515.60
6Glasgow2921,730,28016.88
7Liverpool167935,32817.85
8Brighton117637,32218.36
9Londonderry1687,15318.36
10Nottingham196825,50623.74

Source: Britsuperstore

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne ranks as the UK’s mildest city

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne takes the bottom spot, with just 7.14 spicy-cuisine restaurants per 100,000 people.

The city has 60 restaurants across the six cuisines, with Indian and Thai leading the way at 22 and 21 venues respectively. Mexican accounts for nine restaurants, while Korean has seven. No Ethiopian restaurants were recorded.

Manchester ranks second 

Manchester has 355 spicy-cuisine restaurants, including 197 Indian, 48 Thai, 45 Caribbean and 35 Mexican restaurants.

However, its population of around 2.85 million means this works out at just 12.44 restaurants per 100,000 people, placing it second among the mildest cities.

Belfast rounds off the bottom three

Belfast has 87 spicy-cuisine restaurants, giving it a concentration of 13.25 per 100,000 people.

Indian cuisine dominates with 48 restaurants, followed by Mexican and Thai with 17 each. There are just four Korean restaurants, one Caribbean restaurant and no Ethiopian restaurants recorded.

Birmingham misses out despite its curry reputation

Birmingham has 420 restaurants across the six cuisines, but ranks fourth among the mildest cities once population is taken into account, with 15.42 restaurants per 100,000 people.

The result highlights the difference between having a large number of restaurants overall and having the highest concentration of spicy-cuisine options.

Britsuperstore analysed the number of restaurants by cuisine type, such as Indian and Ethiopian, in each city using TripAdvisor data. These figures were then compared with city population data to calculate the average number of “spicy” restaurants per 100,000 residents. Using this metric, we ranked cities to create a top 10 list of the spiciest cities, as well as a separate top 10 list of the mildest cities.

Britsuperstore is an online UK grocery exporter that has been delivering British food and supermarket brands to individuals and businesses for over 30 years.

https://www.britsuperstore.com/uk/food.html 

–

George Shaw
Author: George Shaw

Former BBC journalist and founder and CEO of an award-winning London advertising and PR company for 20 years, providing restaurant consultancy services. Spent a decade as the director of communications of the Asian Catering Federation in the UK and lead judge for its various restaurant and chef awards programmes. Now returned to journalism, specialising in food and travel and currently the Editor-in-Chief for Taste London, Taste Asia, the Good Curry Guide and CEO of International Culinary Guides.